Fabrication of oxide superconducting wire by elongation suppressed rolling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tetsuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Materials Science and En, 工学部, 講師 (80029298)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordshigh Tc superconductor / oxide superconductor / superconducting wire / satellite mill / asymmetric rolling / critical current density / cross rolling / elongation suppressed rolling / 異径ロ-ル圧延
Research Abstract
Yttrium-based oxide super conductor sheathed in aluminum tube was rolled into tapes in order to simulate the deformation of oxide sheathed in silver tube. The effect of pass schedule on deformation of oxide core was studied. The lateral spread increases with increasing reduction per pass and with decreasing the diameter of tube before rolling. The well known results obtained in usual bulk rolling that the lateral spread increases with increasing roll gap ratio holds true in rolling of oxide sheathed in metal tube. Non uniform core distribution through longitudinal direction becomes notable when rolled in pass schedule with high reduction per pass. The effect of rolling condition on critical current of silver sheathed Bi-based oxide wire was studied. The tape of 2mm in thickness was rolled to 1mm in thickness (intermediate rolling) by satellite mill (elongation suppressed rolling, 3passes), asymmetric rolling (11passes) or conventional flat rolling (3passes), then rolled to tape of 0.2mm in thickness by flat rolling. The tape rolled by satellite mill exhibited highest Jc, though the superconductor/silver interface was irregular. Application of satellite mill rolling (8passes, 30stages, 2.5%/stage) or conventional rolling (30passes, 2.5%/pass) eliminates this irregularity. The mechanical deformation between two sintering processes (intermediate deformation) exerts a marked effect on Jc. The tape for which cross rolling is adopted as intermediate deformation exhibits higher Jc than that for which conventional rolling is adopted as intermediate rolling. The c axes of the grains of cross rolled tape are oriented nearly perpendicular to the plane of the tape with slight rotating components about longitudinal direction. Those of conventionally rolled tape are also oriented nearly perpendicular to the plane of the tape, but have slight rotating components about transverse direction. This difference in texture seems to induce the difference in Jc.