Manufacturing and property of Rapidly Solidified
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionWaseda Univ.
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Mitsugu  School of Sci. and Eng., Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (10063736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Toshio  School of Sci. and Eng.Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00212134)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRapid Solidification / Single Roll / Laminate / Foil / Clad / Cooling Rate / Rotating Disk / Rotating Drum / 急冷凝固箔 / 複合材 / メルトスピニング法 / PFC法 / クラッド箔 / 急冷凝固 / 急冷紛末 / 急冷箔帯 / アトマイズ法 / スプレーフォーミング / オスプレー法 / ラミネ-ト材 / 単ロ-ル法
Research Abstract
Possibility of making laminate, which is made directly from molten metal and the rapidly solidified aluminum alloy foils were laminated, was investigated in this study. To make rapidly solidified laminate, two types of processes were devised. One is rotationg disk process and the other is rotating drum process. The surface of the laminate is already solidified or not affects the existence of the interface between the layrs and cooling rate of the laminate. In the rotating disk process, molten metal is ejected continuously from nozzle on the rotating disk surface. The disk speed is 24 and 47m/s, disk material is SUS304, size of slit nozzle is 0.5z20mm and the number of nozzle is 1-7. Presolidified metal is flied off by the centrifugal force. So, free surface is already solidified below the nozzle after a revolution, and the interfaces between the layrs exist clearly. Laminate consists of more than 50 layrs of foils can be casted by rotating disk method. Cooling rate of lamination in the … More range of 10^3-10^4゚C/s is attained. There isn't much difference in cooling rate of each layr. Tensile strenght of lamination is about 300Pa. Each layr of the lamination isn't tore at interface in fractured section caused by bending. Rotating disk process was tried to improve to make laminate consists of more than a hundred of layrs, and rotating drum process was devised. In the rotating drum process, molten metal is ejected continuously or intermittently from a nozzle or multiple nozzles in the inside of the rotating drum. Drum speed is 25m/s and 50m/s and drum is made by copper. About more than 100 layrs were laminated by rotating drum process. Thickness of the layr is 10-50mum. Cooling rate in the laminate was 10^3-10^5゚C/s. Interfaces between layrs exist clearly. To make cooling rate higher, thickness of the layr has to be thinner. The layr which doesn't directly contact to drum can be rapidly solidified at the cooling rate of 10^3-10^5゚C/s. The solidified condition of the top layr is controlled by number of ejection nozzle and ejection pattern. Less