In-situ Observation of Initial Reaction Stages of Hot-Corrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NARITA Toshio  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF METALLURGICAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60001252)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHot corrosion / In-situ observation / Sulfidation / Hot stage / Fused salt / Melting phenomena / boundary corrosion / boiler-turbine / 差動排気 / 試料加熱台 / ボイラ / タービン / 腐食、その場観察 / ホットコロ-ジョン / その場観察 / 高温腐食 / 低真空差動排気システム
Research Abstract
In oil fired boiler and gas turbine systems high-temperature hot corrosion is increasing concerns, because of its aggressiveness. Mechanisms of the hot corrosion have been studied by using electrochemistry and fused salt chemistry, whereas there is little information on the initial stage of the hot corrosion.
In this research project the scanning electron microscope was developed to observe the melting process in various corrosion environments.
The results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) Differential evacuation system was installed to SEM in order to keep sample chamber in various corrosion environments. (2) Hot stage was installed, heating up to 500゚C. (3) Several samples, alloy with low melting temperature of 90゚C, mixed salt of ZnCl_2-KCl with 200゚C m.p., and pure tin metal with 231゚C m.p., were observed in the low air pressure and the melting and solidifing processes were observed clearly. However, details of the melting process was not observed because of rapid change in states. In order to overcome this difficulty. the video-monitoring system should be needed. (4) Sulfidation process of Fe-Cr alloys was investigated in low sulfur pressures in order to elucidate the mechanism of grain boundary attack. (5) Gaseous corrosion associated with sulfidation was summarized and critically reviewed.