Strength of Intermetallic Matrix Composites by Controlling Interface Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Shuji  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10005960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMI Kyosuke  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (80230803)
SAITO Sakae  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Associate Professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (40134035)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIntermetallic compound / composite / superplasticity / Isothermal forging / interface reaction / cohesive strength / low of mixtures / Ni_3Al / 複合則 / 接合
Research Abstract
Based on the obtained results in the proceding years, model composites of B doped Ni-rich Ni_3Al reinforced with W fibers are successfully fabricated by isothermal forging Ni_3Al plates sandwiching W fibers at 1373K to 1473K.It is found that isothermal forging of cold rolled Ni_3Al plates enables better consolidation and lower forging temperature than that of recystallized Ni_3Al plates. No reaction zone is formed at interfaces of as-fabricated composites. However, SEM/EDX result reveals that W and Ni diffuse each other, suggesting that strong bonding is produced at the interfaces.
A stress-strain curve of the composite tensile tested at ambient temperature exhibits serrations resulting from brittle failure of W fibers. No pull-out of W fiber are observated in a fracture surface, indicating that cohesive strength between W fibers and matrix is very high.
Deformation and fracture behavior of the composites at elevated temperatures are influenced by those of monolithic Ni_3Al alloys. Yield … More strength is higher in the composites than in the monotilluc alloys at all temperatures tested (ambient to 1323K). Especially, increase in strength by the reinforcement is remarkable (1.5 to 2 times) in the low (ambient to 973K) and high (above 1273K) temperature region. Strengthening is not attained in the intermediate temperature region (1073 to 1173K) because of brittle intergranular fracture in the matrix.
Tensile strength in the low temperature region (e.g. 873K) is lower than that calculated by the low of mixtures, suggesting that B segregation to the W/Ni_3Al interfaces leads to decrease in B content at grain boundaries in the matrix. Tensile strength in the high temperature region (e.g. 1323K) is in fairly good agreement to the calculated value.
It is revealed that W/Ni_3Al composites posses high strength over monolithic Ni_3Al alloys at temperatures up to 1323K.Holding above 1373K produces an interface place W_3Ni and Kirkendall voids, thereby reducing strength of the composites. Less