Fundamental research for the development of new high temperature Fe-Cr-Mn alloys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属材料(含表面処理・腐食防食)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Kazuya  Nagoya Univ.Dept.of Mater.Sci.and Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70011096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yasutoshi  Nagoya Univ.Dept.of Mater.Sci.and Eng.Technician, 工学部, 教務職員
KUNIMITSU Seiji  Nagoya Univ.Dept.of Mater.Sci.and Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (50023346)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsfusion reactor materials / heat resisting steel / high Mn-Cr austenitic steels / high temperature strength / creep-rupture strength / low radioactivation materials / low temperature toughness / 高Mn-Cr鋼 / マンガン鋼 / 耐熱合金 / FeーCrーMnー合金
Research Abstract
High Mn-Cr austenitic steels are considered to be an important high temperature structural material from the point of view of fast induced radioactivity decay(FIRD) and non-magneticity. The objective of the present project is to make a fundmental research on the microstructure and mechanical properties of 12% Cr-15%Mn austenitic stainless steels for the development of FIRD amterial for the first wall structural materials of future fusion reactor and to compare these properties with those of the reference materials of JPCAs and JFMS,which are being investigated for the development of fusion reactor structural materials in Japan.
The effects of the alloying elements V,Ti, Ta etc. were investigated to determine the improvement of mechanical properties. Tiny precipitates of VN and Ti(C,N)raised the high-temperature strength considerably. Content of 0.1 to 0.2%C,however, formed very coarse precipitates of M_<23>C_6 type carbide on the grain boundaries, which deteriorated low temperature toughness inducing intergranular fracture. Addition of 0.2%N and more was very effective for the restraining of coarse carbide on grain boundaries and to improve creep-rupture ductility considerably. Furthermore, the most appropriate combination of V,Ti and Ta addition should be investigated.