Research on Ti-Al inter metallic compound matrix FRM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONZAWA Tadao  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOL., DEPT. OF ENGINEERING. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10016438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kunio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOL., DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70226827)
SUZUMURA Akio  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOL., DEPT. OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80114875)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFRM / INTERMETALIC COMPOUND / SiC FIBER / ADHESION PROCESS / REACTION PROCESS / COMPUTER SIMULATION / CONDITION SELECTING / MATERIAL SELECTION / チタン / アルミニウム / チタンアルミ / Ti_3Al
Research Abstract
Fiber-reinforced inter metallic compounds are promising as structural materials in high temperature environments. The forming condition of the material and the using condition are result in the mechanical properties of the material. In this work, the Fiber-reinforced inter metallic compounds were formed using the hot-pressing and the mechanical properties were investigate. Result is summarized as follows ;
1. on the adhesion process between the matrix film and the SiC fiber When the hot pressing is used to formed the materials, the perfect adhesion is required between the matrix film and between the film and the fiber. In order to estimate the necessary condition for the hot-pressing, an deformation model ,which takes account of the plastic and creep deformation mechanism, was proposed. The necessary condition of hot pressing for sufficient adhesion was predicted in many case. The experimental results suggest the applicability of the model.
2. on the reaction process Inter facial reaction layer at the matrix-fiber interface became the start point of the fracture. The reaction rate for the composites was calculated by suing a reaction model. The experimental results suggest the applicability of the model.
3. on the mechanical properties The fiber-reinforced inter metallic compound was formed by taking the two processes stated above into consideration. The tensile strength and the temperature dependence of it are investigated. It was suggested that the sufficient composite can be formed by using the prediction system of two mechanism stated above.