Study on Functional Surface Modification by Ion Dynamic Mixing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 溶接工学
Research InstitutionOsaka university
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Shoji  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (40029286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Masaaki  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (00005985)
MAKINO Yukio  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University Research Associate, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (20089890)
SETSUHARA Yuichi  Welding Research Institute, Osaka University Research Associate, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (80236108)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIon Beam / Dynamic Mixing / Surface Modification / Oxide / Titania / Alumina / Ion-Induced Crystallization / ルチル構造 / イオンビ-ム / 酸化物薄膜 / イオンビ-ムスパッタリング / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
Surface modification by ion dynamic mixing was studied experimentally, in which formation of functional oxide films was examined on various base materials.
1)Synthesis of titania films was first examined using a small cold cathode type ion gun. The beam current was about 0.2mA with an energy of about 30keV. All films were found to be TiO. We considered that the reason of not obtaining TiO_2 in this experiment would come from the lack of sufficient ion flux to the substrate.
2)We applied a bucket-type multicusp ECR source and succeeded in obtaining a broad oxygen beam of 3cm diameter with a current of about 1mA.Using this source we could develop a compact ion dynamic mixing system for obtaining various functional oxide and/on nitride films.
3)With this new system we could obtain pure rutile-type TiO_2 films, which were not observed in other methods. The film structure and composition was studied in detail and we found an ion-induces crystallization effect in the growth of rutile (110) plane with an increase of energy deposition per atom.
4)Formation of Al_2O_3 were also undertaken and Al_2O_3 films with stoichiometric composition were successfully prepared over the wide range of the ion energy of 2-23 KeV, and the film crystallization was found at a beam energy higher than 20 keV. The film chemical bond varied between alpha-andgamma-Al_2O_3 with the change in the arrival ratio Al/O. Refractive index of prepared films is about 1.7, which is similar to the one of the bulk Al_2O_3. The electric resistivity is about 1.6X10^<10>OMEGA ・ cm and it is high enough for the practical application.