A NOVEL TECHNIQUE FOR TENSIONING CIRCULAR SAWS USING INDUCTION HARDENING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masami  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00026501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETSU Jiro  Univ. of Ind. Technol., Prof., 教授
SAWADA Yutaka  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Instr., 農学部, 助手 (80226076)
FUJII Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Agr., Instr., 農学部, 助手 (10173402)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCircular saw / Tensioning / Induction hardening / Residual stress / 丸鋸 / 高周波誘導加熱 / 熱処理 / 金型
Research Abstract
To prevent thermal buckling of a circular saw during sawing, tangential tensile-stresses have been mechanically introduced into the outer zone of a saw and tangential compressive-stresses into the inner zone over a century. This processing is called TENSIONING.
We proposed a theory of tensioning by heat treatment that the outer and inner zones should be subjected to tensile and compressive stresses, respectively in the case where the center of a saw evenly heated is cooled first. A pair of dies were designed for press-tempering of a saw and the saw was physically tensioned using induction hardening. Tangential residual-stresses were measured along a radius of the saw by X-ray, and the results revealed that the outer zone of the saw was stressed in tension and the inner zone was stressed in compression. Thus, the experiments successfully proved the theory of tensioning by heat treatment is valid.