| Project/Area Number |
03452269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Ryojiro Iwate Univ.Agric.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40224935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BABA Hidekazu Iwate Univ.Agric.Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80003789)
徳永 光一 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (10003740)
石田 智之 岩手大学, 農学部, 助手 (40184535)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | progress of shear layr / orientation of soil particle / structure of voik in soil / X-ray stereoradiograph / scanning electron microscope / permeability coefficient / N_2-gas adsorption method / specific surface area / 一面剪断試験 / 剪断変位 / 剪断面 / 土構造 / 土中空隙 / 土表面構造 / 光学顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Though shear phenomena of soil are often observed, studies of physical properties of the phenomena are very few. The purposes of this study are to find the soil structures which is formed in the process of shear, and to find physical properties of the structure. Soil samples containning shear layrs at several stages in shear process by box shear tests were tested 1.structures of shear layrs X-ray stereoradiographs and scanning electron micrographs were taken. It is found that the shear layrs at the stages of shear failure and creep are formed with very many small shear planes which link together in chains like tree branches. 2.Permeability of the shear layrs are measured, and they are larger than that of soil which have not been failed by shear stress. 3.influences of soil water content for physical properties of the shear layrs The structures vary according to water contents, and the shear strength rapidly decrease when water is added. 4.void volume and specific surface area of the layrs were measured by H_2O gas and N_2 gas adsorption method. The application conditions of these methods to shear layrs are found.