Strain Distribution Measurement on a Surface of Soil Sample by Laser Speckle Method and Limit State Design of Soil Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kazunori  Kyoto University, Dept. of Agri. Eng, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80111946)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLaser speckle / Soil structure / Strain distribution / Image processing / Triaxial test / Centrifuge model test / Numerical analysis / Limit state design / レ-ザ-スペックル / 二次元歪分布 / 遠心力載荷装置 / 模型試験 / 一軸圧縮試験 / 大変形 / 進行性破壊 / 支持力
Research Abstract
We developed a highly precise measuring system of local strain distribution on a surface of soil sample by the laser speckle method. The principle is based on that speckles move linearly depending on deformation of solid surface. The system is constituted of a CCD camera, a DSP image processing unit using a personal computer and a fast calculation method of correlation coefficients. The time required for image acquisition to display of strain distribution is about 4 seconds.
Firstly, we measured local strain distributions on specimens for triaxial test. The results of strain-path controlled triaxial test was compared with the one of conventional drained triaxial test. The following characteristics for the strain-path controlled test are shown: the strain distribution is more uniform even in a large strain domain; the volume change in dilation is larger; the peak deviator stress is smaller by 10%.
Then we applied this system to centrifuge model test to realize the real time and precise measurement of local strain distribution. This realization has the following valuable meanings: an acceleration at failure can be accurately determined by the real time measurement of strain distribution; the drastic saving time and improving accuracy can be obtained compared with the previous measurement by photos with markers; the design of important soil structures such as dams will be significantly progressed by comprehension of strain distribution from small to large strain. Furthermore, this system makes the centrifuge model test use for a tool of investigating the validity of numerical results as well as constitutive equations and parameters of soils.