| Project/Area Number |
03452272
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IMAO Akio Shimane Univ., Agric. FAc., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIHARA Yasutake Shimane Univ., Agric. FAc., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30204960)
FUKUZAKURA Shigekazu Shimane Univ., Agric. FAc., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00032631)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | experimental study / soil erosion / vinyl mulching / rainfall sumilator / soil water / irrigated water / 潅水量 / 浸潤過程 / 傾斜度 / 降雨強度 / 土壌水分動態 / 蒸散 / 毛管補給 / 土壌浸食 / マルチング / 傾斜畑 / テンシオメータ / 水移動 / フラックス / 灌水量 |
| Research Abstract |
Summary of research results are as follows : 1. This research is experimental study on the behavior of soil erosion using vinyl mulching in a ridge of inclined farmland. The experiments was usued both of inclined soil tank with field work for natural rainfall and laboratory work for rainfall sumilator. The main point of results are obtained sa follows : (〕SY.encircled1.〔) The quantity of soil erosion from a ridge using vinyl mulching shows a decreace on comparing with bare ridge, but it shows increace a ridge using vinyl mulching in the cace of small rainfall intensity. (〕SY.encircled2.〔) The soil containing a fine grain size shows a increace the quantity of soil erosion. (〕SY.encircled3.〔) The soil quantity by splash and suply from a ridge was a large quantity beyond expectation. And it has direct effect upon soil erosion in inclined farmland. 2. It was necessary to know the behavior of soil water correctly to estimate the mulching effect in inclined farmlands. At first it was investigated that the effect of the amount and the rate of irrigted water on infiltration. As a result of experiments, it was found that the influence of the rate of irrigated water was a little and it became smaller as the amount of irrigated water was bigger. Therefore, the amount of irrigated water was a dominant factor in the infilitration process. Next, the behavior of soil water was mesured in farmland. When the amount of irrigation water or rain was more, it was clearfied that most of the amount of water was percolated to sub-layr. On the other hand, it was supposed that water suply from sub-layr was corresponded to transpiration because the amount of depleted soil water was a little.