A STUDY ON THE QUALITY OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS FROM THE STANDPOINT OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURATA Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIV., AGRIC.ENGNG, PROF., 農学部, 教授 (30038187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Takahisa  KOUCHI UNIV., AGRIC.ENGNG, PROF., 農学部, 教授 (70036739)
NAKAJI Takashi  KYUSHU UNIV., AGRIC.ENGNG, ASSOC.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50128055)
KAWANO Toshio  KYUSHU UNIV., AGRIC.ENGNG, ASSIST.PROF., 農学部, 助手 (60224812)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAGRICULTURAL PRODUCT / CEREAL GRAIN / FOOD PRODUCT / QUALITY / PHYSICAL SHEMISTRY / FREEZING / DRYING / CHEMICAL KINETICS / 裂傷 / 蒸気圧 / 化学反応
Research Abstract
1) It was proved that crackes of polished rice soaked in water before cooking were caused by tension from defferent moisture diffusion coefficient beteween the back and the abdomen of a polished rice. 2) The vapor pressures of six kinds of typicaledible oil were measured at various temperature and fitted to Riedel type equation 3) The deformylation of NFK was measuredcontiniously from unfrozen state to frozen state and the resultswas discussed from the standpoint of chemical reaction kinetics. The results showed that the accerelation of the reaction rate in frozen was responsible for the concentration of the reactants in the liquid region in ice crystals. 4) The drying rate of single soy bean was analyzed by a cylindrical diffusion model ant the development of cracks and surface wrincles of soybeans was discussed. 5) The relationships beteween respiration rates and temperature of fourteen kinds of Japanese vesitables were miasured and fitted to Arrhenius type eqation 6) A dehumidification method using silica-gel for unheated air drying was proposed. Adsorption rates of silica-gel thin layrs were miasured and they were fitted to the formulas of the first falling rate. Using the formulas, simulations for a deep bed adsorption through air were carried out on the temperature and humidity of exhaust air, and temperature and moisture content of silica-gel grain. 7) Comparing simulation results with drying rate of sliced radish, it was proved the apparent falling rate drying was caused by a combination of constant rate crying per unit area and decreasing of surface area by shrinking of volume with dehydration. 8) Particle size distribution of rice washed water was measured. A centrifugal treatment for the water was proposed as the first step treatment and a design method was also given. 9) Relationships beteween freezing points and concentrations for eight kinds of food solution were miasured pecisely. The activities including dissociation effects were determined and a hi