Highly Sensitive Chemiluminescent Assays of Biological Substances using Enzyme Cycling and Cascade Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Akio  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Science, PhD, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80053784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masako  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Science, PhD, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00053869)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsChemiluminescence / Enzyme cycling / NADH / Alkaline phosphatase / Enzyme immunoassay / Lucigenin / hCG / CCK-8 / Dihydroxyacetone / NADP^+ / 酵素サイクリング反応 / 化学発光反応 / 生体成分 / 増幅化学発光法 / アルカリ性ホスファタ-ゼ
Research Abstract
We have developed highly sensitive chemiluminescent assays of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) enhanced by using NAD^+/NADH enzyme cycling reaction and lucigenin chemiluminescence reaction. These methods have been applied to enzyme immunoassays using ALP as label enzyme.
(1) Chemiluminescent assay of ALP using NAD^+/NADH enzyme cycling : The enzyme cycling reaction of NAD^+/NADH was applied to enhance the chemiluminescent assay of NADH. The detection limit of NADH is increased 10^3 times. This method was used for the assay of ALP using NADP^+ as substrate. The detecion limit of ALP was 4 x 10^<-20>mol/assay. Chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassays of 17-hydroxyprogesteron and hCG were developed.
(2) Chemiluminescent assay of ALP based on the chemiluminescent reaction of lucigenin with reducing compounds : Dihydroxyacetone in examined reducing compounds gives the most intensive chemiluminescence with lucigenin. The new chemiluminescent assay of ALP was developed using NADP^+ as substrate. NAD^+ generated by ALP reacted with glycerol/glycerol dehydrogenase to yield dihydroxyacetone which was detected by lucigenin. The detection limit of this method was 1.25 x 10^<-19> mol/assay which was lower than that of the enzyme cycling method but the assay procedure was simple and rapid. Chemiluminescent enzyme immunoassays of CCK-8 and hCG were developed by this method.