Helicity Injection and Control of Confinement in a Reversed Field Pinch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Shunjiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10134446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50023718)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRFP / Helicity / Conditioning / Confinement / Wall Interaction / プラズマ / 逆転磁場ピンチ / ボロナイゼーション / ヘリシティ / 閉じ込め / コンディショニング
Research Abstract
Studies on plasma confinement and wall interaction (conditioning, pump limiter and movable limiter) in addition to the helicity injection have been done in a reversed field pinch device.
Energy confinement is governed by the magnetic fluctuations, and MHD dynamo sustains the poloidal current inside the reversal surface and transport of fast electrons is more important in edge plasma region.
By the use of He glow, hydrogen glow, carbonization and boronization, improvements of plasma parameters have been found. Increase in loop voltage by inserting a movable limiter can be explained by the Spitzer term. First trial of helicity injection has been done. Plasma takes more relaxd state locally after this helicity injection. Induced voltage is influenced by the presence of fast electrons.