Experimental study of high-T_c bulk superconductor wigglers for free-electron lasers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Hidenori  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (40006234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Koichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Chief Researcher., レーザー科学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20087472)
AKITSU Tetsuya  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Instructor., 工学部, 講師 (70159333)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHigh-T_c bulk superconductors / Wigglers / Free-electron lasers / Lenses for electron beams / Supertrons / Disktron. / 臨界温度 / 空間電荷 / 高温超伝導体ウィグラー / 自由電子レ-ザ用ウィグラ- / ス-パ-トロン / 相対論的電子ビ-ム
Research Abstract
High T_c bulk superconductors were applied to wigglers for free-electron lasers. When field-emitted electron beams (-340 keV, -10 ns, -1 kA) were injected into the wiggler (wavelenght 35 mm, amplitude 2 mm, total length 50 mm), the beams followed the sinusoidal surfaces of the wigglers successfully. Neon gases of 0.1-Torr order were introduced into the duct of the wiggler to neutralize space charges of the beams. When electron beams (Disktron, 700 keV, -1 A, -10 ns, 1 pps) were passed in front of the Bi-based powder-pressed and Y-based melt-processed bulk disks, no deflection was observed. When the beams were injected into Supertrons made from those bulks, the beams were a little reacted with the melt-processed lens when the lens was cooled while the beams were injected (Field cooling). In other cases no reaction was observed. To achieve focusing and deflection of the beams, introduction of gases of low pressure will be necessary. Reduction in diameter of the lenses will also be required.