Competing processes on Formation of Negative Ion and Ozone in Recombining Oxygen Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOTA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Plasma Science Center, Professor, プラズマ科学センター, 教授 (60093019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIENO Tetsuo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50173993)
SHOJI Tatsuo  Nagoya University, Plasma Science Center, Associate Professor, プラズマ科学センター, 助教授 (50115581)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOxygen Plasma / Recombining Plasma / Negative Ion / Ozone / Atomic Oxygen / Two-Photon Laser-Induced Fluorescence / Mass Spectrometry / 再結合
Research Abstract
In this Work, high density oxygen plasma of the order of 10^<12>cm^<-3> has been produced by exciting helicon waves. The plasma was modulated by ON-OFF of RF power, and ionizing and recombining plasmas were produced at the ON and OFF phases of RF, respectively. The aim of the work is to inevestigate comepeting processes on the formation of negative oxygen ion and ozone which would be effectively produced in the afterglow (recombining plasma phase). First, we have investigated behaviors of positive and negative ions by means of time-of-flight mass spectrometry. Negative ions were effectively produced in the afterglow. The O^- ions were mainly produced with a little O_2^- ions. We have also developed two-photon laser-induced fluorescence method to determine absolute density of O-atoms which play an important role in the formation of ozone. It has been found that the degree of oxygen dissociation was about 1% at oxygen of 50mTorr. The decay of O-atoms in the afterglow may be mainly due to processes on the chamber surfases. For ozone, we have tryed to detect it by observing ions of ozone and by laser absorption around 250nm. However we do not yet succeed to do it. It is necessary to improve the detection efficiency for ozone. As a summary, two kinds of diagnostic techniques which are useful to study of basic processes in reactive plasmas could be developed in this research and successfully used for investigating behaviors of ions and radicals in oxygen plasma.