Control of edge electric field by fast neutral beam injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90213339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Noriyasu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Reaserch Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (60203890)
SAKURAI Keiichi  Nagoya University, Education Center for Information Processing, Associate Prof., 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30115571)
TAKAMURA Shuichi  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023254)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEdge electric field / neutral beam mjection / Tokamak Plasma / Limiter biasing / fast ion loss / Plasma confinement / 交流バイアス / 不純物排出 / 径方向電場制御 / Hモ-ド / 核融合 / 閉じ込め
Research Abstract
(1)We have modified the simulation codes for fast ion orbit and radial electric field and calculated the radial electric field modified by fast neutral beam injection(NBI) in medium and large size tokamaks.Results obtained are;
(1) We have obtained two kinds of radial ion losses(direct orbit loss and charge exchange loss, and radial momentum loss induced by toroidal NBI) and have shown that a large amount of radial ion losses are generated by localized NBI at the edge.
(2) Radial electric field changes with NBI to maintain the radial ambipolar condition. It is shown that the radial electric field of 50 V/cm is induced by localized NBI of about 100 kW.
(3) In future, a modification of the code that the realistic transport model ,such as the extraordinary transport must be taken account in the present calculation.
(2)It is shown that the oscillating radial electric field(Er) of about 30 V/cm can be generated by the AC limiter bias experiment up to 100 kHz. The additional oscillating poloidal electric field(Ep) is generated by the oscillating Er. This oscillating Ep is possible to modify the radial particle transport.