Rule-Synthesis of Spoken Sentences for the Speech Dialogue Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Keikichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50111472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEDA Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00194994)
IMAIZUMI Satoshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
森川 博由  東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (40011217)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSpeech Response System / Synthesis by Rule / Dialogue Processing / Deep-Level Semantic Representation / Topic Dependent Rules / Prosodic Rules / Ellipsis and Anaphora / High-quality Speech Synthesis / 音声対話システム / 韻律規則省略・照応表現 / 焦点制御 / 韻律的特徴 / 対話管理 / 知識ベ-ス / 省略・照応 / 主題・焦点 / 対話履歴管理
Research Abstract
This project was organized with the aim of establishing a technology for synthesizing by rule a high-quality speech with high-naturalness in prosody as a response to the question supplied in the form of knowledge representation (deep-level semantic representation) suitable for the computer processing. The naturalness in the prosody may be obtained by taking the linguistic information of the whole utterance into account. To be concrete, a speech response system of dialogue processing and speech synthesis parts was constructed as a major component for the output generation in the speech dialogue systems. Following results indicate the original goal of the project being attained.
1. After selecting the guidance of the ski areas as the theme of the speech response system, a word dictionary and a knowledge base, necessary elements of the system, were constructed utilizing the commercially avail- able database.
2. Rules for dialogue processing are divided into two groups, general rules for the … More dialogue flow and specific rules depending on the topics and tasks. Each of the topic dependent rules was constructed based on each of dialogue samples.
3. Based on the above results, a system was developed for dialogue processing and its operation was checked. As the results, it was shown that, by introducing topic dependent rules, response generation is possible only with the information on the dependent words in the input speech, and that the ellipsis and the anaphora in the input speech can be compensated rather easily by referring to the topic dependent rules previously used. The advantage of the topic dependent rules was also shown to be the easiness in the addition and modification of the rules.
4. A method was developed for generating surface sentences from the response content obtained by the dialogue processing. The response content is represented in the list form of case structure representation and the surface sentence is generated by adding particles and conjugating the predicates. During this process for sentence generation, phone and prosodic symbols are also generated using the linguistic information.
5. Prosodic features were analyzed for the pseudo-dialogue speech. Based on the results, prosodic rules for the reading speech previously developed were modified to produce prosodic rules for the dialogue speech. These rules include the focus control.
6. By combining the above results with the speech synthesis system already developed, a system was construct- ed for synthesizing speech response. Hearing test was conducted and the validity of the system was proved. A speech synthesizer was also developed to increase the speech quality. Less