Studies on Multimedia Database Systems with Advanced View Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMBAYASHI Yahiko  Kyoto Univ., ・Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masako  Kyoto Univ., ・Faculty of Engineering, Engineer, 工学部, 教務職員 (70127158)
ARIKAWA Masatoshi  Kyoto Univ., ・Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30202758)
MINO Michihiko  Kyoto Univ., ・Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70166099)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDatabase / View / Graphical Interface / Hypermedia / Concurrent Work Environment / Device Independence / Object-Orientation / Multimedia / グラフィカル・インタフェース / マルチメディア処理 / CADデータベース / 地図情報処理 / 文字配置 / 地図デ-タベ-ス / マルチメディア干渉 / デ-タベ-スビュ- / 幾何アルゴリズム / オブジェクト指向デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
In the first year, we formalized advanced view concepts, and studied indexing methods for efficient view computations. In the second year, we presented a framework of name placemenet functions which are important for constructing graphical user interfaces to retriere results from databases. We clso evaluated an experimental system based on the framwork. In the third year, the final year, we implemented a prototype system to prove that our approach are useful and practical using geographic databases as experimental databases.
Major results are as follows.
1.Virtual Hypermedia Based on Database Views
We presented a general model to integrate database views and view components of Graphical User Interfaces.
2.Generation of Graphical Interactive Objects with Compromises between Users' Requirements and Display Limits.
We formaized a mechanism to control the amount of display data according to importance levels assigned to classes which are data retrieved from databases.
3.Name Placement Functions for Concurrent Work Environments
The concept of a concurrent work environment is introduced and a prototype system is developed for executing name placement functions after retrieving from databases.
4.An Environment of Generating Interacitve Maps Utilizing Reuses of Database Query Formation Process.
We formalized a framwork to improve naive queries including ambiguity, errors, and incompleteness into feasible queries using knowledge-bases concerning map productions.
5.Semantic Constraints Intergrity and Efficient Processing Methods for Data Produced in Cooperative Work Environments.
We studied am efficient method to generate complex views in cooperative work environments.
6.Efficient Query Processing for Views of Databases
If "super key conditions" are satisfied, which we proposed, for materialize views, update processes of the materialized views are guaranteed to be efficient.