| Project/Area Number |
03452291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
USHIJIMA Kazuo Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Computer Science & Comm. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Toshihisa The Univ. Tokyo, The Inst. for Medical Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (30110836)
SAKAMOTO Norihiro Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Computer Science & Comm. Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00253485)
SATOU Kenji Kyushu Univ., Dept. of Computer Science & Comm. Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10215783)
程 京徳 九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30217228)
木實 新一 九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (70234804)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Deductive Database / CAD Database / Next Generation Database / Genome Database / Object-Oriented Database / Deductive Object-Oriented Database / 質問処理 / CADデータベース / ゲノム情報処理 / DNA2次構造 / 演繹デ-タベ-ス / CADデ-タベ-ス / 再帰質問処理 / マジックセット法 / ユ-ザ-インタ-フェ-ス / 間接的接続関係 / 線形再帰 / 非正規関係 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to improve the facilities of existing database namagement systems by using the technologies of deductive database. First we applied the technologies to a CAD system and had some success. Thecn we made use of them for genomic computation.Genome databases are required to store and manage much larger and more complex data than those that CAD databases deal with. Moreover, analyzes on genome information, such as sequence homology search, are complicated. A genome databese is a challenging application field of deductive database technologies. Genome information consists of various kinds of data, such as results of biological experiments, knowledge on molecular biology, and references. Relationships between the data are also important genome information. Relational databases do not support to manage such complex data. Object-oriented databases are suitable for managing the complex data while deductive database technologies are essential to analyze them. Hence, we developed a de
… More
ductive object-oriented database that deductive database technologies are integrated into object-oriented database technologies. Many studies have been reported on the theoretical aspect of deductive object-oriented database systems. However, the practical reports are few. Two new concepts, a class atom and a method term, were introduced into deductive database technologies. These concepts based on the object-oriented technology facilitates the integration of a deductive database and an object-oriented database. We implemented a deductive object-oriented database and evaluated it from the view point of practical effectiveness. Based on the object-oriented technology, more than 80 classes were newly created for the genome information. Thehuman genome data (about 150 MB) derived from GenBank and GDB were stored into the deductive object-oriented database. Analyzes of the genome information by using the deductive object-oriented database revealed the descriptive power of a deductive object-oriented database concerning both data structures and database queries. This study shows the effectiveness of deductive database technologies applied to object-oriented database technologies. Less