The development of the system for analyzing thin-film structure by using grazing incidence diffraction technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TORAYA Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20143662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORAYA Hideo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Associate Professor (20143662)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGrazing Incidence Diffraction / Thin-Film / Asymmetric Diffraction / Surface Structure / Parallel-Beam Optics / Computer Software for Analysis / スレスレ入射回析 / スレスレ入射回折法 / 計算機用ソフトウェア- / 解析システム開発
Research Abstract
The diffractometer for grazing incidence diffraction (GID) has been developed, which can be used for thin-film structure analysis by using specular reflection technique. High quality of the data was obtained by using this instrument. A new diffractometer for asymmetric diffraction experiment has also been developed by modifying the instrument for GID.
For quantitative analysis of thin-film structures, the use of parallel-beam geometry is essntially important, because the focusing (divergent-beam) geometry induces the degradation of diffraction profiles. Profiles in asymmetric diffraction were examined in both theory and experiment using synchrotron radiation parallel-beam geometry and pseudo-parallel-beam geometry in a laboratory system developed in the present project. It has been demonstrated that the present laboratory system is very useful for the quantitative study of thin-film structure analysis.
A computer software for analyzing grazing incidence diffraction patterns has been developed.