Changes of Temperature and Humidity in Futon by Successive Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Air
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Toyoko  University of the Air Department of Liberal Arts Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (50073549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tetsuya  Kyoritsu Women's University Department of Home Economics Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50016375)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMan-nen-doko / Temperature of futon / Temperature in futon / Vapor pressure in futon / Weight of futon / Drying futon / Futon mattress / Bed room / 布団の吸湿 / 布団の水分率 / わた / 布団の潰れ / 布団乾燥機 / ベッド / 布団の天日乾燥
Research Abstract
Pairs of futons, shiki-futon and kake-futon, were used successively as bedclothes for 2-3 weeks, being left on tatami during the day time. The weight of futon was measured just before a sleeper goes to bed and just after rises every day. While, temperature and humidity were measured and recorded continuously with electric sensoria at several points in futon mattresses. Results were summarized as follows. (1) The temperature at an upper point which locates near the sleeper's body increases quicker than at other points in the beginning one hour. After that, the increasing rate becomes almost the same at every point. (2) The temperature at the upper point of futon mattress is very near the skin temperature when rising every morning. The temperature at the lower points of futon mattress are lower than that of the upper point, but those increase day by day to become near that of the upper point. (3) The water vapor pressure at the upper point is always higher than those at the lower points during sleeping. This suggests that vapor diffuses from the upper to the lower constantly during sleeping. (4) The weight of dried (by sun or heat) futon increases day by day for several days, then tends to fluctuate corresponding to the room atmosphere. The fact suggests that the most amount of water vapor caused by insensible perspiration diffuses to the atmosphere through futon mattress, after the mattress gains a kind of equilibrium.