Biomechanical study on changes in running kinematics for the elderly with aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AE Michiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Associate professor, 体育科学系, 助教授 (10175721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Masashi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences Professor, 体育科学系, 教授 (70057115)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordselderly / running / biomechanics / stride frequency / stride length / videography / body segment Parameters / Motion analysis / 関節角度 / 加齢 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate changes in running kinematics for the elderly with aging. The following studies were performed.
1.Test of reproducibility and validity of a physical activity questionnaire for the elderly Three hundreds and thirty-nine elder volunteers living in Ibaraki Prefecture were asked to answer physical activity questionnaire. The results showed that the reproducibility and validity were on middle level, rating from correlation coefficients.
2.Estimation of the body segments parameters for Japanese elderly Twenty-seven male elderly(62 to 89 years old)were photographed to estimate masses, the locations of centers of mass(CM), and moments of inertia(MI)for body segments, applying a mathematical model. Mass ratios of the head, trunk and forearm for the elderly were larger than those of young people. With aging the mass ratio of the head increased and that of the trunk decreased while locations of CM and MI did not changed remarkably.
3. Changes in running k … More inematics of master's runners with aging Forty-six male master's runners(40 to 81 years old)were videotaped during of official 5000m races with a high-speed VTR camera. Analyzes of body kinematics showed that decrease in stride frequency with age was small although running speed and stride length, especially length of nonsupport phase remarkably decreased. Although running form(motor pattern)of the elderly was affected by running speed rather than aging, the running form was characterized by larger forward lean of the trunk and less extension of the hip joint at toe-off.
4. Mechanical power of the lower limb joint for the elderly in takeoff of standing long jump Subjects same as Study 2 were asked to jump as lomg as possible from standing. Mechanical powers exerted by the lower limb joints were computed with videography and force platform technique. With aging the maxima of extension moment and concentric power of the lower limb joints were significantly decreased at the hip, foot, and knee in order of the degree of decrease. Less