DEVELOPMENT OF LOW ACTIVATION FIBER REINFORCED METAL MATRIX COMPOSITES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Akira  Department of Materials Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80092203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Yutaka  Department of Materials Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70150282)
SATO Shinji  Department of Materials Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70090511)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetal Matrix Composite / Fiber reinforcement / SiC fiber / Carbon fiber / Tensile test / Microstructure / Charpy test / Aluminum / Neutron irradiation / 複合材料 / 照射効果 / 原子力用材料 / 中性子照射 / SiC / Al / C / 核融合炉材料 / シャルピ-試験 / 微小試験片技術
Research Abstract
As low activation structural materials for nuclear fission reactors and thermonuclear fusion reactors, aluminum matrix composite materials reinforced with SiC and C fibers were developed. In this study, high performance composite wires were produced and they were hot pressed into unidirectionally continuous fiber reinforced Al matrix composites. The effects of neutron irradiation were studied using neutron irradiated materials, mixed spectrum neutron irradiated in Japan Materials Testing Reactor (JMTR) at JAERI-Oarai establishment and fast neutron irradiation in JOYO at PNC-Oarai. Neutron fluence dependence of tensile properties of the composites were provided together with those of reinforcing fibers. There is a irradiation induced hardening and improvement of Young's modulus upto threshold fluence about 10^<21>n/cm^2 and there is a turn over to be degraded mechanical properties at higher fluence than the threshold fluence. Also, the effects of test temperature and neutron irradiation on fracture toughness of the composites were studied. The Charpy value was increased with increasing test temperature and with neutron irradiation. SiC/Al was rather more neutron fluence insensitive than C/Al which was correlated to the difference of interfacial structure between the two systems. From those results, the limiting factors in utilization of the composite materials to fission and fusion reactors were proposed and some issues to be solved were addressed.