Study on Measurements of Nuclear Data for Transmutation of Actinide Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Katsuhei (1992-1993)  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027466)
玉井 忠治 (1991)  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (10027427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Ikuo  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering , Research Associater, 工学部, 助手 (50234167)
KIMURA Itsuro  Kyoto University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40027404)
NISHIKAWA Sataro  Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Research Associater, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (60027430)
小林 捷平  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027466)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNuclear Data / Transmutation / Measurement and Calculation / ^<237>Np(n, f) Reaction / Actinide Elements / ^<237>Np(n, gamma)^<238>Np Reaction / ^<241>Am(n, f) Reaction / Lead Slowing-down Spectrometer / ^<237>Np(n,f) Reaction / ^<241>Am(n,f) Reaction / Np-237 / Np-238 / 熱中性子断面積 / 共鳴積分 / 放射化断面積 / (n,γ)反応 / 標準スペクトル場 / Npー237 / 核分裂断面積 / 共鳴中性子領域 / 鉛減速スペクトロメ-タ / 核分裂計数管 / アクチナイド / 電着膜 / 中性減速時間測定法
Research Abstract
Studies on fission cross section measurements of Np-237 and Am-241 for tranmutation were performed through the Kyoto University Lead Slowing-down Spectrometer (KULS) coupled to the 46 MeV electron linear accelerator (linac). The characteristics of the KULS were firstly obtained for (1) the relation between neutron slowing-down time and energy, (2) energy resolution, and (3) neutron energy spectrum, by the MCNP code and by the experiments using neutron resonance filters. Then, the KULS was applied to the fission neutron cross section measurements of Np-237 and Am-241 relative to that of U-235 from about 1 eV to about 10 keV with energy resolution (dE/E) of about 40 %. Although the shape of the present cross section of Np-237 agrees with that measured by Plattard et al. and with those in ENDF/B-VI and JENDL-3, the absolute values of above three are from 3 to 4 times smaller than those of the present data. However, the measurement by Hoffman et al.is rather closer to the present result. For Am-241, the absolute values of the evaluated data and the Dabbs' measurementare are 3 times lower than the present data, which are rather closer to those measured by Gayther et al.and Bowman et al.above a few tens of eV.
For the ^<237>Np(n, gamma)^<238>Np reaction, thermal reutron cross section (158(〕SY.+-.〔)3 b) and the resonance integral (652(〕SY.+-.〔)24 b) were measured with the standard Maxwellian and the 1/E neutron spectrum fields, respectively. Thermal neutron cross sections appeared in ENDF/B-V and JENDL-3 are larger by 7 to 15 % than the present value. For the resonance integral, the evaluated data are in good agreement with the present value.