SPECIFIC INTERACTION OF MODEL-tRNA AND AMINO ACIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mikio  INSTITUTION OF SPACE AND ASTRONAUTICAL SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 教授 (90017179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Hyouta  IBID,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 助手 (80208785)
HASEGAWA Tsunemi  IBID,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (60095023)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRNA / amino acid / translation / tRNA identity / tRNA / アミノアシルtRNA合成酸素 / 遺伝暗号 / アミノアシレーション / アミノアシレ-ション / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素
Research Abstract
To discuss the origin of genetic code, the possibility of a specific interaction between RNA and amino acid was studied. Identity determinants of 20 kinds of tRNAs in E.coli are at first investigated, constructing various tRNA mutant transcripts by using the T7 RNA polymerase. Anticodon bases and discriminator nucleotide are found to be the important determinant in most of tRNAs. Consequently, a small RAN composed of anticodon arm and acceptor stem was constructed and its aminoacylation activity was studied enzymatically. Only minihelix or microhelix in some cases works well. Next time, more active amino acids should be used for this type of investigations.