| Project/Area Number |
03452307
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Terukata Kochi University,Education,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00043448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Kichirou Kochi University,Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40204862)
TACHIHARA Keiichi Kochi University,Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10136369)
KIKUCI Rumiko Kochi University,Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40127923)
KAWAHARA Yorito Kochi University,Education,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30032618)
KIMURA Tatuo Kochi University,Education,Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70035822)
山口 信之 高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60036639)
山石 健次 高知大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70015048)
大高 泉 高知大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70176907)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Environmental Education / School Education / Survey / 環境意識調査 |
| Research Abstract |
To understand the position of environmental education in school will facilitate the study on the contents and teaching method of environmental education, and it will contribute to the development of environmental education. From this point, we studied a several matters, and those are as follows: (1)Analysis of each subject curriculum from the environmental educational point of view and search for content matter for environmental education. (2)Survey of students' awareness of their environment, students' experience in natural environment and their request for environmental education. (3)Accumulation, introduction and analysis of German teaching practice of environmental education. (4)Analysis of Japanese teaching practice of environmental education in technic and homemaking. As a result of the survey above, we found that many students had a grate interest in environmental problems and they were highly motivated for environmental education, but also we found that they lack for enough experience and knowledge of natural environment. Three kinds of analysis above gave us many suggestions for teaching practice and making a systematic plan for environmental education in Japan. The future task is to make this systematic plan actually.