Researches of the content of basic mathematics which is required by the faculty of science and education with CAI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03452308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOCHI Kiyoshi  Tokai University-Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30100481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Mituo  Tokai University・High-Technology for Human Welfare, Instractor, 開発工学部, 講師 (20232316)
UMEHARA Tomoo  Tokai University・Marine Sciencs and Technology, Instractor, 海洋学部, 講師 (30056270)
KAWAMURA Katuhisa  Tokai University・Sciencs, Assistant Professor, 教育研究所, 助教授 (70119668)
WATANABE Shin  Tokai University・Sciencs, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70240489)
TANAKA Eiichi  Tokai University・Marine Sciencs and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (00119687)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRemedial-course / CAI of drill-type / Education with computer / Variety of curriculum / Decline of math. attainments / Escape from math. / Basic math. / Effect of math. / 学力回復 / 学力低下対策 / CAI / 学力回復コース / 電卓使用教育. / 数学の文化史 / 興味付け. / 数学評価 / 数学教育 / デメディアル・コ-ス / 理工系学部 / 学力低下
Research Abstract
Mathematical achievement of undergraduate students are degrading. For example, graduates who have scientific college degree do not find jobs of the manufacturing industry ; the entrance examination dose not require high level of mathematical ability to students. We have studied the remedial course of mathematics for students who do not understand basic math. This research paper will mention to that the process of making the remedial course. As a result of our study, we have gotten some solutions ; 1) individual student needs single instructor, therefore, the student must use the CAI ; 2) the instructor should encourage every student make sense mathematical knowledge absolutely in the class. Our research for three years have succeeded to give students enough ability to learn science. Mathematical activity is very important for learning science. However, students do not have confidence on the mathematical knowledge. Therefore, they are giving up to study science. If they have got the confidence on the math, they are willing to study science. They will spend to study in the academic college life. In order to practice the remedial course, instructors should research the Mathematical Education. Hence, we had two conference ; one was the community with high school teachers ; another was with the major in computer. We believe that our research contributes to Japanese Mathematical Education. Our remedial course solves the problem of most undergraduate students are not studying mathematics.