Relaxation Behavior of Excited Small Molecules Doped in Rare Gas Crystals and Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KODA Seiichiro  The University of Tokyo.Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10011107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Fumio  Nikko Kyodo Co.Materials Laboratory, Researcher, 新材料研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRare Gas Crystal / Nitrogen Crystal / Multiphoton Absorption / Photophysics / Solid State Cage Effect / Vibrational Relaxation / Excited Oxygen Molecules / Excited Nitrogen Atoms / 励起分子 / 緩和挙動 / 低温結晶 / 結晶内緩和 / ケージ効果 / ケ-ジ効果
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to investigate the relaxation behavior of small molecules doped in rare gas and/or N_2 crystals following the photon-absorption. The following results have been obtained. 1. The emission spectra from excited O_2 and/or N_2 molecules and atomic species were observed. 2. In the case of O_2 molecules diluted in a low-temperature Ar crystal, short lived c-a emissions, particlarly from the v'=5 level were observed along with the A'-X emissions. 3. In the case of O_2 molecules doped in a low temperature N_2 crystal, two emission band systems, one from the v'=1 level of A' state to X state, and the other from the v'=0 level of c state to a state were observed, independent on the excitation wavelength. 4. When a low temperature N_2 crystal was irradiated by a focused excimer laser at 248 nm, the emission from the ^2D excited state of atomic nitrogen was observed. It was concluded that N_2 molecules are excited via two-photon process and relax to A state and then transfer the excitation energy to the ground state atomic nitrogen to yield the excited nitrogen atoms. 5. In summary, various excited states of O_2 and N_2 molecules could be produced via one-and multiple-photon absorption and some excited apecies were found to be stored in the crystal for a long time.