STUDIES ON FORMATION AND STRUCTURE OF REVERSE VESICLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Hironobu  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部・物質工学科, 助教授 (60018041)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsreverse vesicles / liposome / small-angle X-ray scattering / bilayr / sucrose monoalkanoate / lamellar liquid crystal / electron microscopy / 非イオン界面活性剤 / レシチン / リポソ-ム
Research Abstract
Formation and structure of reverse vesicles have been investigated by means of phase study, video-enhanced microscopy, freeze-fracture electron microscopy (FFTEM), small-angle X-ray scatteering(SAXS) and so on. Contrary to normal vesicles formed in water, hydrophilic parts of amphiphile orient inward, and the outside and inside of reverse vesicles are non-polar media. Reverse vesicles can be formed by using hydrophile-lipophile-balanced or hydrophilic surfactants and adding a small amount of water. Among various reverse vesicle systems we found, sucrose monoalkanoate forms very stable reverse vesicles. The detail structure was confirmed by means of FFTEM and SAXS.The interlayr spacing of bilayrs in the multi-lamellar reverse vesicle is separated by swelling non-polar solvent. By using the extrusion method, homogeneous multi-lamellar reverse vesicles are formed. A single-layr reverse vesicle was obtained by applying a probe-type ultrasonicator. The diameter of the vesicle is 50-70 nm. Spontaneous formation of reverse vesicles has been also investigated. The sucrose monoalkanoate-hexaethyleneglycol hexadecyl ether forms an isotropic solution in decane in case that the ratio of the latter surfactant is large. By diluting the isotropic solution with decane, the reverse vesicles are spontaneously formed.