Formation of Micelles and Their Sphere-rod Transition of Alkylpyridinium Halides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shoichi  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20022535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Tetsuo  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Sci. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (20155576)
IMAE Toyoko  Nagoya Univ., Fac. Sci. Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80101161)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSurfactant micelle / Dodecylpyridinium halide / Sphere-rod transition / Light scattering / Molecular weight / Spherical micelle / Rodlike micelle / Aggregation number / 界面活性剤ミセル / ミセル分子量 / 球棒転移 / イオン性界面活性剤 / 臨界ミセル濃度 / ミセル会合数 / 第二ビリアル係数
Research Abstract
Abbreviations: dodecylpyridinium halide X=C: Cl, X=B: Br, X=I: I
Light scattering from aqueous solutions of DPC an DPB increases with increasing salt concentration up to 1.0 M NaCl and 0.5 M NaBr, respectively, and then it decreases with increasing salt concentration further. The micelle aggregation number of DPC is as low as 18.6 in water, suggesting formation of porus micelles, and it is 43.5 in 0.05 M NaCl and increases to 71.9 in 4.0 M NaCl, indicating that spherical micelles are formed. On the otherhand, the micelle aggregation number of DPB is 46.0 in water and increases to 70.7 in 0.3 M NaBr, indicating formation of spherical micelles, but it remains to be 70.7 with further increase in NaBr concentration, suggesting that the micelle is compact.
Light scattering from aqueous NaI solutions of DPI increases strongly with increasing NaI concentration, especially beyond 0.01 M. The micelle has aggregation number, 71.6, in water and increases to 90.7 in 0.007 NaI, and the micelles are spherical in this range. At higher NaI concentrations rodlike micelles are formed with increasing micelle concentration, and in 0.05 M NaI the aggregation number reaches 1360.
For all these micelles the linear doubl linea logarithmic relationships hold between micelle molecular weight and ionic strength.