Regulation of Photochemical Reactions by Laser and Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Yoshifumi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10110743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yoshihisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00209131)
FUJIWARA Masao  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (00199390)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMagnetic Field Effect / Laser Chemistry / Spin Chemistry / Photochemistry / Transient Absorption / 光化学反応 / レ-ザ-化学 / 有機光化学
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to develop the novel technique for controlling photochemical reactions by laser and magnetic field.
(1) Laser Intensity: The 266 nm laser excitation of &A, &A'-dichloro-o-xylene results in the formation of o-xylylene. From its laser power dependence, it is shown that o-xylylene is generated both one- and two-photon process. (2) Magnetic Field: From the analysis of the magnetic field effect upon the chainlinked singlet and triplet biradicals, its mechanism are precisely clarified. (3) Laser and Magnetic field: In the transient absorption spectra of a bichromophoric chain-linked bisdiazo molecule, magnetic field effect is observed only when the spectra are measured under the intense laser excitation. Upon the intense excitation, a chain-linked biscarbene and a biradical is generated via two-photon process. An external magnetic field affects triplet-singlet intersystem crossing of the biradical generated.
In conclusion, the mechanisms of reaction control by laser and magnetic field are clarified.