Properties of Ionic Surfactants Composed of Fluorocarbon and Hydrocarbon Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOROI Yoshikiyo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50037248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Osamu  Kyushu University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10117129)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsionic surfactants / fluorocarbon ion / micelle fromation / polycyclic aromatic compounds / solubilization / monomolecular film / surface pressure / surface potential / 臨界ミセル濃度 / 溶解度
Research Abstract
The aqueous solubility and critical micelle concentration(CMC) of dodecyl-ammonium perfluorocarboxylates(trifluoroacetate(DAPA), pentafluoropropionate(DAPP), and heptafluorobutyrate(DAPB)) were measured, and the effects of the extent of hydrophobicity of counterion on solubility, CMC, and the Krafft point(the micelle temperature range, MTR) were examined. The aqueous solubilities were smaller than those of ionic surfactants with the same dodecyl chain, and the enthalpy changes of dissolution into aqueous media, while positive, were also reduced. The Krafft point of the butyrate was too high to be determined. Mixed CMCs were measured between DAPA and DAPP and between DAPA and DAPB to estimate the interaction between two kinds of the counterions. Almost ideal mixing takes place between PA and PP ions on the micellar surface, while stronger interaction between PA and PB ions results in netative deviation from the ideal mixed CMC.Solubilization of polycylic aromatic compounds(benzene, naph … More thalene, anthrcene, phrene) into DAPA micelle was determined to see the effect of benzene ring on the free energy of solubilization, where a very simple galss vessel was devised as an apparatus to determine the solubilization of volatile or gaseous substances. The apparatus worked well for production of constant chemical potential of the solubilizate.
Surface pressure- and surface potential- area isotherms for monolayrs of octadecylammonium perfluoroalkanoates os six different perfluoroalkyl chains on water and on 4.4 NaCl solution were measured at various temperatures by the Langmuir method and the ionizing electrode method. Some surface pressure-area curves of these long-hydro and short-fluoro salts showed three phase transition points. Judging from the surface potential and the apparent molar quantity, the first was assigned to the transition from the expanded phase to the condensed phase, the second from the condensed phase to another condensed phase, and the third from the latter phase to one other condensed phase. The phase transition pressures were found to change widely depending on the combination of hydrocarbon cation and perfluorocarbon anion lengths. Less