Development of collisional detachment spectrometer and its application to the study of cluster-surface interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ACHIBA Yohji  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Chem. Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20002173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sinzo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Chem. Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (10226516)
SHIROMARU Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. Dept. of Chem. Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70196632)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscarbon cluster / solid surface / collision / electron emission / negative ion / fullerene / isomer / RHEED / RHEED / 半導体クラスタ- / レ-ザ-蒸発法 / 飛行時間型質量分析 / 電子分光 / フラ-レン
Research Abstract
Size selected semiconductor cluster ions were examined on the collisional electron emission at solid surface as a function of incident kinetic energy. Two different mechanisms were found below 1 keV collision energy. Electron emission occurring at high energy (>300 ev) is totally governed by velocity of the incident cluster ions. The electron emission at low collision energy, on the other hand, is considerably dependent on the molecular structures of the carbon clusters, i. e., linear chain, monocyclic ring, and hollowclosed-cage structures. The latter process is a new phenomenon which may be closely related with a collisional electron detachment of negative carbon cluster ions.
Then, carbon cluster containing from two to 60 atoms were examined in detail on the collision with the solid surface. Since the detachment efficiency significantly depends on the structure of clusters, versatile information of the unknown structures of carbon clusters may be obtained. Actually, we deduced from the present study, the structure of C_<60> produced by laser vaporization should not be hollowclosed-cage.