Dissociation and Fragmentation of Large Microclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hisanari  Mie University, (Department of Chemistry)Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50132725)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmicroclusters / alkali halide clusters / carbon clusters / photodissociation / laser ionization / fullerenes / metallofullerenes / laser desorption / クラスタ- / レ-ザ-脱離イオン化 / 解離 / フレ-レン / 金属内包フレ-レン / 飛行時間質量分析 / C_<60>
Research Abstract
Dissociation and fragmentation mechanisms of large micro-clusters have been a great interests in the past several years. We have investigated the dissociation and fragmentation mechanisms of (i) sodium chlorjde clusters (NaCl)_n and (2) carbon clusters (fullerenes). (i) (NaCl)_n clusters: We have observed intact cluster ions (NaCl)_n^+ by laser photoionization of laser-vaporized neutral (NaCl)_n clusters, in addition to the previously reported Na^+(NaCl)_<n-1> clusters. Furthermore, we have also observed Na^+_(NaCl)_<n-2> and Na^+_(NaCl)_<n-3> cluster ions via the photo-dissociation of the Na^+(NaCl)_<n-1> clusters. (ii) C_n clusters: The higher fullerenes such as C_<76>,C_<78>,C_<84>, C_<90>-C_<96> have been laser-desorbed from SiO_2 surfaces. The results suggest that the higher fullerenes are as stiff as C_<60> and C_<70>. Moreover, endohedral metallofullernes have also been laser-desorbed from the SiO_2 surface. The metallofullerenes, Sc_2@C_<82> and Sc_2@C_<84>, are totally stable in air and in various organic solvents.