Spectroscopic Study on Non-Fluorescent Radicals and Reaction Dynamics of Rare-Gas Metastables with Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukio  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Profrssor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (50038577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIYA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, assistant, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (90154658)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpectroscopy / Radicals / Multiphoton Ionization / Reaction Dynamics / Rare-gas Metastables / 非発光ラジカル / 非線形分光 / 非発光ラシカル
Research Abstract
Spectroscopic study has been perfomed for the detection of non-fluo-rescent radicals, in order to clarify the reaction dynamics of rare-gas metastables with molecules. Discharge sources for generation of rare-gas metastables and the reaction chamber were differentially pumped. The radicals produced by the reactions were ionized via resonant enhanced multiphoton ionization (REMPI) and were detected by the time-of-flight mass spectrometer (Reflectron). Exicimer laser (XeCl) pumped dye laser was used for REMPI.Two types of discharge sources, a holow cathode discharge and pulsed discharge were used. The first experiments were carried out by using the former discharge souurce. REMPI spectra of benzene, tropolone and water molecules were measured for examining the sensitivity of the apparatus. We have attempted to observe (2+1) and (3+1) REMPI spectra of CH_2 and CH_2 radicals which are produced from reactions (1) and (2), respectively, Ar(^3P_<2,0>)+CH_4->CH_3+H+Ar (1) ->CH_2+H_2(2H)+Ar (2). However, we did not succeed in observing REMPI spectra. Then, we have changed the discharge source to the pulsed type. Argon metastable atoms were produced in higher concentration compared with the hollow cathode discharge source. Measurement of REMPI spectra of CCl radical was carried out for reaction of Ar(^3P_<2,0>) with CCl_4. We have tried to enhance the sensitivity of the new apparatus.
Furthermore, we detetermined the cross sections for the formation of diatomic radcals in their clectronic ground states which were produced from the reactions of Ar(^3P_<2.0>) with CH_4, halomethanes and silanes.