STUDIES ON NOVEL ORGANIC REACTION AND STEREO-REGULATION USING SILICON-, TIN-, AND RELATED ELEMENT COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Akira  U. OF Tsukuba, Chemistry, Professor, 化学系, 教授 (00004440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOJO Makoto  U. OF Tsukuba, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 化学系, 助手 (50229150)
KASHIMA Choji  U. OF Tsukuba, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 化学系, 助教授 (60015568)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords1,3-Dipolar Reagent / Azomethine Ylide / Organometallic Compound / Organosilicon Compound / [3+2]Cycloaddition / Unstable Chemical Species / Titanium Amide / Tandem Conjugate Addition / 有機スズ化合物 / 1,3-双極子 / 複合糸反応剤 / 高選択的合成 / アゾメチンイリド / 反応性有機ケイ素化合物 / 合成等価体 / 有機合成 / 不斉還元 / 高配位ケイ素化合物 / 1,3ー双極子試薬
Research Abstract
1. Highly Selective Allylation Using Pentacoordinate Organosilicates On of the most interesting features in organosilicon chemistry is that stable high coordinate species can be isolated. We have found that pentacoordinate allylsilicates and related compounds, unknown hitherto, can be readily prepared and used as nucleophiles, some of which are reported. Topics are preparation of pentacoordinate allylsilicates, substituted by alkoxy groups,which are useful and storable reagents, regio- chemo- and stereoselective allylations of carbonyl compounds without catalyst, and stereochemical outcomes of asymmetric allylation with optically active allylsilicates which are interpreted by a six-membered cyclic transition state, in sharp contrast with an anti-SE^1 mechanism for the allylation using tetracoordinate allylsilane.
2 Novel Synthesis of Alkylideneazomethine Yilds and Related 1,3-Dipolar Reagents and Synthetic Application to Organic Synthesis^2 Azomethine ylids and related 1,3-dipolar reagents are important and interesting chemical species from both synthetic and theoretical points of view. These species are generally unstable and inaccessible if the dipolar centers are not stabilized by electron-withdrawing or conjugating groups. We report here that a variety of N-silylmethyl-substituted ketene N,S-acetals react smoothly with activated alkenes, carbonyl compounds, and thioketones in the presence of cesium fluoride, to afford alpha-alkylidenepyrrolidines, oxazolidines, and thiazolidines, via a 1,3-elimination of methylthiotrimethylsilane. Similarly, N-silylmethyl- substituted isothioureas react with carbonyl and thiocarbonyl compounds promoted by fluoride ion to give the corresponding [3 + 2] cycloadduct, 2-imino-1,3-oxazolidines and 2-imino-1,3-thiazolidines in good yield. These reagents can be viewed as synthetic equivalents of alkylideneazomethine ylids and iminoazomethine ylids.