Host-Guest FAB Mass Spectrometry between Carbohydarates and Organic Cations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masami  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Associate Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (70029883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Yoshio  Osaka Univ., ISIR, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (20127244)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFAB mass spectrometry / Chiral ammonium salt / Host-guest / Mono-saccharide / Complexation / Chiral differentiation / Ionophore / Cation-affinity / ホストーゲスト / FABマススペクトロメトリ- / 完全メチル化糖類 / 1:1付加イオン / エナンチオ選択性 / 相対ピ-ク強度 / 電荷・双極子相互作用 / ホストーゲスト相関
Research Abstract
Enantioselective host-guest complexation has been demonstrated in FAB mass spectrometry. Among several carbohydrates, a modified beta-mannofuranoside 1 differentiates a chiral ammonium ion guest such as the 1-(1-naphthyl)ethylammonium ion as well as a chiral crown ether 2. The relative peak intensity (RPI) method has been developed to the evaluation of such diastereomeric complex ions where the peak intensity of the target host (M) - guest (A^+) complex ion [I(M+A^+)] is compared to that of the internal standard host (R) - guest (A^+) one [I(R+A^+)]: the RPI value = [I(M+A)^+/I(R+A)^+]. The present enantioselectivity is characterized by the RPI ratio value [I(M+A_<(R)>)^+/I(R+A_<(S)>)^+] in the range of 1.2 to 1.6 (1.0*0.1; non-enantioselectivity). The observed preference of the (R)-enantiomer guest is compatible with CPK model examinations and related coloration results. With a chiral crown ether 2, a close correspondence exists between the FABMS/RPI enantioselection and that of strictly related solution phase energetics in association equilibria. The usefulness of the RPI method is also shown by comparison to the relevant equilibrium constants (NMR titration) in solution.