Project/Area Number |
03453038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (1992) Hokkaido University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZAWA Yoshio The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHDA Koji The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci.Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (60212065)
SUGAWARA Masao The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Sci.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50002176)
ODASHIMA Kazunori The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Pharm.Sci.Assoc.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30152507)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Ion-Selective Electrode / Charge Separation / Multitopic Recognition / ATP Sensor / GMP Sensor / Dopamine Sensor / Liquid Membrane / Solid Membrane / 膜界面化学 / 脂質二分脂膜 / 協同効果 / Donnan failure / 脂質二分子膜 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, some atomic/molecular level mechanisms of charge-separation chemistry taking place at the surface of solid, liquid, and molecularlayr membranes have been clarified. Also, several new types of ion sensors have been developed. Major results obtained are as follows : 1. As new modes of ionic recognition for developing ion sensors, electrostatic, complementary base-pairing, multitopic hydrogen bondings, inclusion into a hydrophobic cavity, pi-pi interations or multitopic recognitions using more than one type of recongnition processes are all exploited. 2. On the basis of the above studies, several new ion sensors for bioactive organic ions including ATP^<4->・GMP^<2->・GTP^<4->・ and dopamine are developed. 3. FT-IR ATR and optical second harmonic generation (SHG) are used to directly observe the permselective processes at one mum (IR-ATR)-and Debye-length (SHG)-level depth profiles at the surfaces of ionophore incorporated liquid membrane ion-selective electrodes. Also, ion scattering spectroscopy gave top-atomic-layr information at the surface of crystal-face-specific CdS single crystal based ionselective electrodes.