Copper complexing capacity as an indicator for the evaluation of water quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKAIWA Hideo  Gunma Univ.Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60008414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Shoichi  Gunma Univ.Dept.of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20008527)
TSUNODA Kin-ichi  Gunma Univ.Dept.of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30175468)
KAWAMOTO Hiroshi  Gunma Univ.Dept.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20008460)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCuCC / lability / speciation / natural ligand / human activity / solvent extraction / side reaction / chelex column / 銅(II)錯化容量 / 溶存銅(II)錯体 / 反応活性度 / 河川水 / Chelexカラム / lability / 天然水
Research Abstract
A method of determining the lability of soluble copper(II)complex in river water was developed and published(Anal.Sci., 8,571(1992)). This method based on a phenomenon that only copper(II)ion formed via dissociation of a copper(II)complex adsorbs to the chelex column. Lability of the complex is defined as the relative rate of adsorption of copper(II)ion.
By using the above method, environmental feature of the Kiryu river has been investigated thi year. Items measured other than lability are as follows : copper complexing capacity(CuCC), pH, total organic carbon, amino acids.
In conclusion, CuCC was found to give information on a ligand which forms a relatively strong copper(II)-complex, while the behavior of a relatively weak natural ligand could be analyzed through lability measurement. In addition we found that environmentally occurring ligands are roughly derived into categories : ligands of natural origin and the ones derived from human activities(Bull. Chem.Soc.Jpn., 66,2104(1993)).
Our further investigation leads to the development of a new method of speciation of copper(II)in natural waters in which the extraction of Cu(II)-TTA is regarded as a main reaction and a side reaction coefficient between Cu(II) and a natural ligand is determined as a measure of the degree of complexation of Cu(II) by the above ligand(Anal.Sci., in contribution).