| Project/Area Number |
03453041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Kikuo Kanazawa Univ. Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50019460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Ken Kanazawa Univ. Fac. of Science, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (20110603)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Preconcentration / DTC-chitin / gold(III) / palladium(II) / ruthenium(III) / iron(II) / cobalt(II) / poly(chlorotrifluoroethylene) resin / 鉄(II) / コバルト(II) / フェロジン / ニトロソ-R塩 / 吸光光度法 / 天然水 / ポリ(クロロトリフルオロエチレン) / ジチオカルバメ-トーキチン / 金 / パラジウム / ルテニウム / 鉄 / 海水 |
| Research Abstract |
1) The preconcentration methods of trace metals with various sorbents, such as activated carbon, porous polymer, chemically modified sorbents and natural polymers, were reviewed. 2) A ditiocarbanate-chitin was synthesized and investigated for its adsorption behavior for gold, palladium and ruthenium ions. Gold and palladium were quantitatively retained of DTC-chitin from aqueous solution of 6 M HCl-pH 9, while ruthenium was retained only 40% at pH range 3.0-4.5 3) A new method for the preconcentration and determination of a trace amount of lithium in ppb-ppm order in water as its thenoyltrifluoroacetone complex with 12-crown-4 (12C4) has been established by means of synergic extraction and back extraction combined with flame photometry 4) A new method of preconcentration and determination of a trace amount of lithium in ppb-ppm levels in water as its thenoyltrifluoroacetone complex with tributylphosphate has been established by means of extraction and back extraction combined with flame photometry. 5) Adsorption behavior of metal-8-quinolinol sulfonate and - Bismuthiol II on poly(chlorotrifluoroethylene) resin was investigated and the preconcentration of trace metals as their 8-quinolinol and bimuthiol II complexes with the resin has been achieved. 6) Preconcentration method of iron(II) and cobalt(II) as their ferrozine and nitroso-R complexes, respectively, with poly- (chlorotrifluoroethylene) resin has been established. The method was applied to analysis of natural waters for both elements.