| Project/Area Number |
03453042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分析・地球化学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Masakazu Kyoto University, The Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (90027037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMETANI Shigeo Kyoto University, The Institute for Chemical Research, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (80160315)
KIHARA Sorin Kyoto University, The Institute for Chemical Research, Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (60161543)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | molecular recognition / selective complex formation / bite size / beta-diketones / polypyrazyolyl borate / solvent extraction / separation chemistry / 分離 / 剛直性配位子 / 有機ヒ素 / スペシエーション / 選択的配位子 / ポリピラゾリルボレ-ト / アシルピラゾロン / 有機金属種 / 錯出生反応 |
| Research Abstract |
There is at present a need in several chemical fields toward ligand design for selectiv chelation of metals. And an understanding of the principles of selectivety would be invaluable in understanding the metal ion selectivity displayd by biological cation transport systems, metal ion binding proteins and how metal ions are distributed in the environment. The recognition concept proposed by us is as follows : The ion size recognition with conventional organic ligands is governed by a few parameters. The first is based on the distance between donor atoms, that is, bite size. And the second is the rigidity of the chelate ring.