Research on the Mechanism of Enhancement of Chemical Reactions Induced by Implantation in a Thin Film system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Kenji  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (90004423)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImplantation reaction / hot atom reaction / beta-diketonates / metallocene / collision cascade enhancement model / substitution reaction yield / energy dependence / high pressure-high temperature pulse / インプランテ-ション / 薄膜系反応 / 収率・エネルギ-関数 / 収率飽和エネルギ- / 収率増大効果 / ロジウム・アセチルアセトン錯体 / パラジウム反跳源
Research Abstract
Chemical reaction induced by implantation has been systematically studied. New results showing that implantation reactions have not been available for simulation of hot atom reactions have been obtained contrary to the hitherto well know concept.
This study deals with implantation reactions in metal beta-diketonates, and reveals the following facts: 1) Chemical reaction induced by implantation - especially metal substitution reaction contains two-step increase with increasing energy. The substitution reaction has a similarity to that in hot atom reaction at lower energy, but it is obviously different from that in hot atom reaction at higher energy. 2) A collision cascade enhancement model is successfully applied to explain the relation between the yield and energy at the higher energy region. This relation curve shows an inflection point which depends on nuclear stopping power, reaction efficiency and attenuation of interaction rates. The experimental data are in agreement with theoretically predicted values. 3) High pressure-high temperature pulses can attack the implanted atom and can increase the chemical reaction yield. This assumption is tested and most probable being compared with various shock wave phenomena.