Basic Research for "Molecular Hysteresis"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SANO Mitsuru  Nagoya Univ. College of General Edu., 教養部, 助教授 (90144097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masashi  Nagoya Univ. Prof. College of General Educ., 教養部, 教授 (70022639)
MATSUBARA Teruo  Nagoya Univ. Prof. College of General Educ., 教養部, 教授 (50023627)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMolecular Hysteresis / Molecular Memory / Ruthenium Complexes / 酸化還元 / ルテニウム
Research Abstract
Thermodynamic and kinetic studies have been done on the "molecular hysteresis". We obtained all the parameters as the energy relations, the isomerization energies and rates, and the interconversion rate between the species. The energy difference is 2.1 KJ/mole and the interconversion rate is 0.12 sec^<-1> between the intermediate species. This rate is rather slow, which results in showing the "molecular hysteresis". Then, we completely made clear the mechanism of the "molecular hysteresis".
Further electrochemical study now are continued on the rutheniumpentammine-sulfoxide, where we investigate stabilities of the Ru(III)-SO and Ru(III)-OS, which can correlate with a steric hindrance of a substituted group of the sulfoxides. Then it is possible to control molecular motions by an applied voltage.
We also considered and discussed to generalize the concept of the "molecular hystereis".