Project/Area Number |
03453050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAO Yasuo Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70029693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Toshiyuki Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50193503)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Copper Protein / Dinuclear Copper Complexes / Diamagnetism / タイプIII銅タンパク / 複核銅(II)錯体 / 反磁性銅(II)錯体 / 混合配位子錯体 |
Research Abstract |
The preparation of the dinuclear copper(II) complexes is of current interest as models of the ligating sites of type III-copper proteins, hemocyanin and tyrosinase. We have studied on the preparation and characterization of the dinuclear copper(II) complexes described below. (1)Mixed ligand dinuclear copper(II) complexes bridged by one deprotonated oximato and one hydroxo or two acetato. (2)Dinuclear copper(II) complexes of the derivatives of N,N,N'N'-tetrakis(2-benzimidazolyl)-2-hydroxy-1,3-diaminopropane and an exogenous bridging ligand such as N_3^-and NCS^-. (3)Dinuclear copper(II) complexes containing Schiff bases deirved form acetylacetone or benzoylacetone and 1,3-diaminopropane-2-ol or 1,5-diamino-pentane-3-ol and an exogenous bridging ligand(N_3^-, OH^- etc.). (4)Dinuclear copper(II) complexes of the derivatives of N,N,N'N'-tetrakis([(2-benzimidazolyl)methyl]-1,3-diaminopropane and two bridging ligands(N_3^-, OAc^- ctc.). A very strong antiferromagnetic interaction between two copper(II) ions in some complexes has been observed. The structure-magnetism and -electrochemistry relationship of these mode compounds are discussed.