Elemental and isotopic systematics for the formation of earth's recources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takanori  University of Tsukuba, the Institute of Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (20155782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Yoshimichi  University of Tsukuba, the Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (80015578)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSr isotopes / Nd isotopes / S isotopes / Rare earth / Geochemical * / Sedimentary rock exploration / Skarn deposit / 水・土壌生態系 / 石炭鉱床 / 石油鉱床 / Sr同位体 / 地球化学探査 / 土壌生態系 / 酸性雨 / レアア-ス元素 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィ-装置
Research Abstract
Elemental and isotopic methods were extensively applied for a variety of materials in order to understand the resource and environmental problems which are intimately related each other in terms of material transports on the earth. About 100 crude oils from Akita to Niigata area in the Green-Tuff region show a regional variation in the delta ^<34>S.A significant variation of delta ^<34>S was also recognized within a single oil-field. These data provide key constraints for the formation of crude oils. Systematic Sr and Nd isotope study were performed for granitic rocks in the Okchon belt, central Korea. The Rb-Sr isochron for whole-rocks and mineral-separates revealed the intrusion age in a range from Carboniferous to Cretaceous and thermal metamorphism in Jurassic age. Nd isotopic data show that the Okchon granitoids were formed by remelting of Protoerozoic materials in the lower crust. Formation process of endoskarns and scheelites were also described and studied using elemental methods. Sr isotope methods were also applied for surface waters and land plants in orderot evaluate the potential as an environmental tracer and a mineral exploration tool. Sr isotopic ratios of rain water display a seasonal variation in accordance with the temporal heterogeneity of source aerozols dissolved into the rain. Plants standing along the wall of cliff and in far distance away from the groundwater table are relatively uniform in an area and is irrespective of bedrocks, but is different between areas in wider scale. This indicates that Sr of such land plants can be used as a monitor of atmospheric aerozols. Sr isotopes have been proved to provide a crucial constraint on the material transports in the soil-plant-atmosphere system.