Research on the Higher Ability to Absorb Methane of Naturai Zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology.
Principal Investigator
SATO Tateki  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Material Science and Engineering. Professor., 工学部, 教授 (60002838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Masatoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80001329)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNatural Zeolites / Absorb Methane / Surface Modification / 硫酸アンモニウム塩 / 常圧固定床流通方式
Research Abstract
Natural zeolites produced in Hokkaido were modified with 1-5N of mineral acid (H_2SO_4,HCl) and ammonium salt(NH_4Cl,NH_4NO_3,(NH_4)_2SO_4) aqueous solutions followed by calcination at 500゚C and their catalytic activities for various acid-catalyzed reaction such as dehydration of 2-propanol, cracking of cumene and n-hexane, disproportionation and alkylation of toluene,etc. were investigated by use of fixed bed flow reactor. It was revealed that the catalytic activities of natural zeolites for these acid- catalyzed reactions were remarkably enhanced by the modification with these acid and ammonium salt aqueous solutions. The activities of natural zeolites modified with ammonium salt solutions were higher than those modified with acid solutions. The cause of enhancement of catalytic activities of natural zeolites by modification with these acid and ammonium salt aqueous solutions was supposed to be due to the increase of surface acidity of natural zeolites by these pretreatments.
It can be concluded that there is a possibility of usage of modified natural zeolites as highly active catalysts for various hydrocarbon conversions instead of synthetic zeolites.
Taiheiyo Coal Mining Co., Ltd. Kushiro Colliery has been operating in the Paleogene Harutori coal-bearing formation, where the tuff layer containing zeolite exists between No.5 coal seam named Honso and No.6coal seam named Kaso.
In this paper, chemical and physical properties of the zeolite were investigated from the viewpoint of its utilization and compared with those of other commercial zeolite minerals. The Kushiro zeolite had a higher ability to absorb methane and to catalyze decomposition of cumene and n-hexane. Actual utilization in agricultural fields and possibility of utilization in industry were described.