Fabrication of Multi-Functional Sintered Materials with Graded Compositional Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属加工(含鋳造)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Ryuzo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 亮  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50177664)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFunctionally gradient materials / Sintered materials / Composite materials / Material design / Thermomechanical properties / Thermal residual stress / Microstructual connectivity / Ductile / brittle transition / SiC / AlN / セラミックス固溶体 / バーナー加熱試験 / 熱応力緩和機能 / 焼結 / 粒子配列法 / 耐環境性材料 / 熱応力 / 焼結モニタリングシステム
Research Abstract
A laser beam differential temperature heating test and a hydrogen/oxygen burner flame heating test were made on the graded specimens of metal and ceramics, fabricated under the design scheme established in the forgoing two years. An acoustic emission monitoring was used to detect the crack formation in the specimen during heating and cooling cycle. Vertical cracks were observed to be formed during cooling cycle of testings. The vertical cracks propagated by further heating and cooling, and they eventually coalesce to result in the spallation of the ceramic layr from specimen surface. Finite element analysis on the stress state in the specimen was done using the measured temperature distribution, and it has shown that a large compressive stress is generated during heating period at the ceramic surface to cause non-elastic deformation of the ceramic layr. The non-elastic deformation will cause during cooling peiod tensile stress, which will exceed the intrinsic strength of the ceramics and result in the formation of the vertical cracks. From the microstructural observations of the crack propagation in the composite structures consisted of metal and ceramic phase the improvement of the ductility of the ceramic-rich regions has been found to be indispensible for the retention of the heat resisrtance of this kind of functionally gradient materials. Such an improvement will be realized by an control of the connectivity of the metal phase in the ceramic-rich region through a process optimization. The heat insulating performance is evaluated by thermal resistance of the material, and its value is a characteristic parameter, along with the heating temperature of the vertical crack formation, for the thermomechanical performance of functionally gradient materials. The concept of the microstructual control of graded materials, particulary with respect to the connectivity of the phases involved, will be applied to the other kind of functionally gradient materials, such as ther