Silver halide recording materials and their processing for hardened-gelatin volume phase holograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MII Nobuo  Chiba University Professor Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (30009253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Naokazu  ditto Technical Assistant, 工学部, 教務職員 (80143262)
KUGE Ken-ichi  ditto Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10125924)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPhotographic chemistry / Holography / Ultrafine-grain emulsion / High resolution / Volum phase hplogram / Tanning bleach / Diffraction efficiency / 写真乳剤
Research Abstract
Fundamental design and processing method of silver halide recording materials to make hardened-gelatin volume phase holograms, whose holographic characteristics are similar to those of conventional dichromate gelatin holograms were investigated. The best ultrafine-grain emulsion was dye sensitized orthochromatic chloro-bromide one containing 20 mole % of chloride, prepared by follows; The emulsification was done in the shortest time by double-jet method under little excess halide ions using restrainer-rich gelatin. After emulsification, the emulsion was desalted immediately by flocculation using absolute alcohol to prevent the progress of undesired Ostwald ripening. Chemical sensitization by sulfite was effective to increase the sensitivity without changing the average size and size-distribution of emulsion grains and the shape of the characteristic curve. The coating of above emulsion had to be minimized the strain and the distortion of recorded holographic interference fringes image during processing. The hardened-gelatin volume phase hologram was produced in the moderate hardened coating of reasonable thickness with proper silver-gelatin ratio. Uniformity and flatness of the coating were also important requirements. In the Processing, the balance between the rate of formation of chromic ions and the rate of cross-rinking with gelatin in tanning-bleach was most important. The use of the sulfate-saturated tanning bleach led to better result. Additional processing steps, for example, intermediate drying, intermediate fixation, etc. was not necessary.