Fracture mechanisms and mechanics of fiber-reiforced ceramic composites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03453073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機工業化学・無機材料工学
Research InstitutionToyahashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Mototsugu  Toyohashi University of Technology Faculty of Technology Professor., 工学部, 教授 (50124730)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFiber-reinforcement / Ceramic composite / Strength / Fracture toughness / Fracture physics / セラミックス複合材 / 破壊機構
Research Abstract
The major focus of the research project is on the strengthening and toughening microfracture processes and mechanisms of fiber-reinforced ceramic matrix composites through theoretical as well as experimental considerations. The results of investigations have been reported through ten technical papers published mainly in major international journals.
It is emphasized in this project that the most essential microfracture processes and mechanisms which controls the fracture toughness and strength of fiber-reinforced composites are; (a) first matrix cracking, (b) crack-face fiber bridging behind the crack-tip, and (c) pulling broken fibers out of matrix. Pertinent experimental techniques and theoretical considerations have been developed in this project for quantitatively analyzing these microfracture processes. They have been applied to the fracture of; (a) a unidirectionally reinforced carbon-fiber/carbon=matrix composite, (b) two-dimentionally reinforced carbon-fiber/carbon-matrix composites, and (c) carbon-fiber/silicon nitride-matrix composites having reinforcing fibers with different thicknesses (diameters).
Based on the experimental and theoretical results, materials design for structural ceramic composites with improved strength and toughness was conducted.